The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButiaarcheri

Butia archeri

Genus: Butia
Species: archeri
Common Name: dwarf jelly palm
Country Of Origin: Brazil
Possible height/width: 1.5 meters
Soil Preference: sa
Preferred Aspect: Full sun
Minimum Temp: Unknown
Seed tips:

seeds are slow to germinate and erratic.

General comments:

Short trunked species previously considered in the genus Syagrus. It sports a very compact crown with arching leaves. Very short and smooth petioles. Inflorescence sheath covered by a thick brown velvet.

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.