The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButialallementi

Butia lallementi

Genus: Butia
Species: lallementi
Common Name: lallemant dwarf palm
Country Of Origin: Brazil
Possible height/width: 1.3 meters
Soil Preference: Sandy
Preferred Aspect: Full sun
Minimum Temp: unknown
Seed tips:

unknown

General comments:

Described in 2006. One of the three cespitose (clump forming) species of the genus Butia together with B. Stolonifera and B. Exilata. The palm can have 3 – 12 stems. The crown, formed by multiple stems, is usually shaped in a hemispherical dome and this is the main palm character to identify the species. Short spines in the petioles. Small pistillate flowers 9 – 11 mm long.

 

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.