The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButiamissionera

Butia missionera

Genus: Butia
Species: missionera
Common Name: Mission Yatay Palm
Country Of Origin: Brazil
Possible height/width: Stem to 6 meters
Soil Preference: any, but moist and well drained.
Preferred Aspect: Full sun
Minimum Temp: -13c
General comments:

Originating from the Rio Grande do Sul (Mission region), Brazil and described as a new species in 2011. It belongs to the yatay group.

Main differences from yatay:

  • Fruits 3.5 – 4.5 cm long vs 4.2 – 5.5 cm
  • Crown with 25 40 leaves vs 16 -24

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.