The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButianoblicki

Butia noblicki

Genus: Butia
Species: noblicki
Common Name: Noblick Yatay Palm
Country Of Origin: Argentina
Possible height/width: Stem to 6 meters
Soil Preference: Sandy
Preferred Aspect: Sunny
Minimum Temp: -13c
Seed tips:

Difficult to sprout. Fresh seeds take in general more than one year to sprout

 

General comments:

Originating from the orrientes province of Argentina first described in 2012 as a separate species. It belongs to the yatay group of butia.

  • Female flowers smaller: 7 – 9 mm long vs 11 – 13 mm
  • Rachillae in the inflorescence: 56 – 82 vs 74 – 90
  • Inflorescence sheath much thinner
  • Narrower leaflets

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.