The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButiaodorata

Butia odorata

Genus: Butia
Species: odorata
Common Name: Jelly palm, pindo palm
Country Of Origin: Brazil
Possible height/width: 6-8 meters tall, 3-4 meters wide
Soil Preference: any, but moist and well drained.
Preferred Aspect: full sun or partial shade
Minimum Temp: -10c
Seed tips:

Butia seeds can be erratic to germinate. If seeds are fresh it is best to leave to dry for a month or two before soaking for a week in water, then placing in a ziplock bag with moist sphagnum moss or a perlite/vermiculite mix. Checking seeds weekly, germination can take a year or more but in some instances only 4-5 weeks in a temperature range of 30c-40c. Good results can be acheived by fluctuating temperatures to simulate natural conditions for example 16 hours at 38c and hours at 20c.

General comments:

note: until 2010 this species was known as butia capitata

Butia odorata is a variable, single-trunked feather palm from South America that has proved to be reasonably tolerant of cool, wet conditions, displaying good winter hardiness, often without damage. It typically has greenish grey-blue, strongly arching leaves 2-3 meters in length with their leaflets held in a pronounced V shape, giving the palm a particular grace and elegance that belies its size. The palm is monoecious (both male and female flowers) and bears yellow to orange flowers. Seeds are round to ovoid, 1.8-2.6 cm long, 1.5-2.2 cm in diameter with short beak, The name Jelly Palm relates to the edible fruit flesh, fibrous, sweet and remiscent of apricots, that is sometimes made into a sweet jellies and jams.

Photos:
Butia odorata Butia odorata

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.