The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButiaquaraimana

Butia quaraimana

Genus: Butia
Species: quaraimana
Common Name: Quará Yatay Palm
Country Of Origin: Brazil
Possible height/width: stem to 6.5 meters
Soil Preference: any, but moist and well drained.
Preferred Aspect: Full sun
Minimum Temp: -13c
Seed tips:

Difficult to sprout. The seeds take in general more than one year to sprout.

General comments:

Originating from the Quaraì region, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil and described in 2012 as separate species. It belongs to the yatay group.

Main differences from yatay:

  • Crown: 12 – 16 leaves vs 16 – 24
  • Leaves: 150 – 250 cm long vs 190 – 320
  • Rachillae in the inflorescence: 108 – 152 vs 74 - 90
Photos:
Butia quaraimana Rome Italy Butia quaraimana Rome Italy
quaraimana fruit quaraimana fruit
quaraimana seeds quaraimana seeds
B quaramana, Rome Italy B quaramana, Rome Italy
B quaraimana trunk detail B quaraimana trunk detail

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.