The European Palm Society Palm Database


Butia witecki

Genus: Butia
Species: witecki
Common Name: Witeck Yatay Palm
Country Of Origin: Brazil
Possible height/width: Stem to 6 meters
Soil Preference: Sandy
Preferred Aspect: Full sun
Minimum Temp: -13c
Seed tips:

Difficult to sprout. Fresh seeds can take also more than 2 years to sprout

General comments:

Described as a seperate species in 2012 Butia witecki is a member of the yatay family and originates from the Toropi River, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil


  • Leaves 150 – 220 cm long vs 190 – 320 cm
  • Fruits very big, to 43 grams
  • Seeds angular, with three vertical corners, enlarged  near to the germination pores.
Butia witteckii Butia witteckii
seeds of butia witeckii seeds of butia witeckii

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.