The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionButiayatay

Butia yatay

Genus: Butia
Species: yatay
Common Name: Yatay palm
Country Of Origin: Argentina
Possible height/width: Stem to 12 m tall
Soil Preference: Sandy
Preferred Aspect: full sun
Minimum Temp: -13c
Seed tips:

Seeds are difficult to sprout and take also more than one year for the germination. To provide them some cold (3°C-5°C) for a short time (one week) and then a temperature not above 30°C, could help.

General comments:

The tallest among the aerial trunked species of the genus Butia. Trunk generally covered by persistent old petiole bases. Petioles with fibrous coarse spines. Leaves regularly arching with a glaucous colour. Peduncolar bract smooth or grooved. Fruits ovoid to 5.5 cm long, reddish or brownish. Big female flowers to 16 mm long.

15/6/15 Feedback from 'Pindo' :

This species is native to the province of Entre Rios in Argentina and has radiated into Brazil and Uruguay.
This data is extracted from the quantity and high concentration at that location

Photos:
B yatay fruit (pic Jose Grassia) B yatay fruit (pic Jose Grassia)
Trunk detail (pic Jose Grassia) Trunk detail (pic Jose Grassia)
Foliage detail (pic Jose Grassia) Foliage detail (pic Jose Grassia)
leaflets rigid and both planes form ’V’ shape (Jose Grassia) leaflets rigid and both planes form ’V’ shape (Jose Grassia)
yatay seeds yatay seeds

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.