The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionTrachycarpusfortunei

Select the Variety...

Trachycarpus fortunei

Genus: Trachycarpus
Species: fortunei
Common Name: Chusan Palm, Windmill Palm
Country Of Origin: China
Possible height/width: 40-50ft Height 6-8ft Crown
Soil Preference: Any
Preferred Aspect: Full sun or Shade
Minimum Temp: -15c
Seed tips:

Sow between 20-25c. Seeds germinate best when fresh and will take around 4-12 weeks to germinate, can take over a year if seeds are older and is a good idea to soak for a few days if they are not fresh.

Good results can be obtained by using the baggie method by putting seeds in a ziplock bag with damp sphagnum moss or a perlite/vermiculite mix, checking for germination weekly.

Alternatively sow seeds in good quality free draining potting mix and to not allow to dry out.

General comments:

T. fortunei is a dioecious evergreen palm forming a small tree with a stout, fibre-covered trunk bearing a terminal tuft of deeply divided, fan-shaped dark green leaves to 1m in width, and large arching sprays of small, light yellow flowers. It is one of the most popular cold hardy palms available. Extremely cold hardy and easy to grow, this palm does well in all cool to warm temperate zones. Does not appreciate a windy spot and can quickly look very tatty and untidy if exposed to strongs winds, so not a good palm to plant near the coast.

 

Photos:

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.