The European Palm Society Palm Database

IntroductionWashingtoniarobusta

Washingtonia robusta

Genus: Washingtonia
Species: robusta
Common Name: Petticoat/ Desert Fan Palm
Country Of Origin: Mexico
Possible height/width: 100ft+
Soil Preference: Free draining
Preferred Aspect: Full sun
Minimum Temp: -5c
Seed tips:

Seeds germinate readily as soon as 24-48 hours after first placing in water to soak.

General comments:

Seeds collected from Sonora populations of the species. Unusually thick base for W. robusta, characteristic of the Sonora populations. Only W. robusta inhabits the Sonora desert and thus they are pure W. robusta.

Growth is very fast in the ground and they can start trunking in just 3,5years from seed in zone 9b/10a with rich soil and plentiful water availability. Trunk base 60cm easily.

 

Pictures from Konstantinos Giannopoulos from specimen grown from seed collected in Sonora

 

Photos:
W robusta Sonora form, Pyrgos Greece W robusta Sonora form, Pyrgos Greece
W robust Sonora form petiole base, Pyrgos Greece W robust Sonora form petiole base, Pyrgos Greece
W robusta Sonora form leaf base, Pyrgos Greece W robusta Sonora form leaf base, Pyrgos Greece
W robusta Sonoran form trunk detail, Pyrgos Greece W robusta Sonoran form trunk detail, Pyrgos Greece

Is this information incorrect? Please use the suggestions form to let us know.